Azerbaijani company to increase export of alcoholic beverages to US
Business Materials 4 September 2019 18:05 (UTC +04:00)
Az-Granata, an Azerbaijani wine and vodka producer, eyes to increase the export volumes to the US, a source in the company told Trend.
According to the source, the company expects to increase supplies to this market up to 10-15 percent.
“We have exported alcoholic beverages to the US since early 2019 and we intend to further supply the products soon,” the source said. “Since early 2019, the company has exported the products worth $1.7 million. We eye to bring this figure up to $1.9 million during the next four months. We plan to increase the share of supplies to the US and Europe in the total export volume."
The source said that Az-Granata will greatly increase the export of cognac and various types of wine.
“Besides cognac and wine, the company produces liqueurs, vodka, as well as fruit juices,” the source said. “The biggest export volumes of fruit juices account for Russia and other CIS countries.”
Built in 2011 and covering an area of ​​12.5 hectares, Az-Granata factory is one of the biggest producers of alcoholic beverages in the South Caucasus region.