Kartli wind farm to be auctioned in Georgia
Business Materials 18 September 2019 11:29 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, September 18
Kartli wind farm in Georgia will be sold at auction, Trend reports with reference to the JSC Georgian Energy Development Fund.
According to official information, the Georgia Energy Development Fund and the JSC Georgian Oil and Gas Corporation announce a public auction in order to sell a 100-percent stake of Kartli Wind Power Station LLC.
The starting price is $14,250,000. The auction will be held on November 15 this year.
“In order to receive detailed information and documentation in connection with Kartli Wind Power Station LLC, interested parties must submit an application for reviewing confidential information no later than 18:00 on October 31, 2019,” the fund said.
The cost of the Kartli wind farm project was $34 million. Of this amount, $24 million were allocated by the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development, and $10 million were provided by the Georgian Energy Development Fund and the Georgian Oil and Gas Corporation.
TheKartli wind farm with a total capacity of 20.7 megawatts was launched on November 16, 2016. The station consists of six units with a 3.45 megawatt turbine (turbine model: V117-91.5HH).