Turkmen-Uzbek trade growing
Business Materials 4 October 2019 16:54 (UTC +04:00)
Ashgabat, Turkmenistan, Oct. 4
The total trade turnover between Turkmenistan and Uzbekistan increased to $274 million in 2018 from $159 million in 2017, Trend reports Oct. 4 with reference to analytical "Info-SCO" magazine.
Uzbekistan purchases various industrial products from Turkmenistan, including cement, glass products, construction materials, equipment and furniture.
Turkmenistan and Uzbekistan, which have impressive reserves of hydrocarbon resources, are in favor of diversification of energy flows. The implementation of the Turkmenistan-Uzbekistan-Kazakhstan–China gas pipeline project, which was put into operation in 2009, is a good example of this.
Ashgabat is ready to intensify cooperation in the framework of the project on the supply of electricity from Central to South Asia through the Turkmenistan-Uzbekistan-Tajikistan-Afghanistan-Pakistan route.
At this stage, the two countries are also discussing a project to establish the Uzbekistan–Turkmenistan–Iran-Oman transport route. This will significantly increase international transit traffic and provide a new communication corridor to world markets.