Uzbekistan picks products for development as part of new localization program
Business Materials 10 October 2019 14:38 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan’s Ministry of Economy and Industry has published a list of promising types of products, materials and components recommended for development under the new localization program of 2020-2021, Trend reports citing the Ministry.
The list includes spare parts for electric excavators, drilling rigs, turbochargers, dump trucks and bulldozers, as well as pumps, gearboxes and their parts for technological equipment, etc.
A commission has been created in the country to expand existing industries and to develop production of new types of industrial products. Its working body is the Ministry of Economics and Industry. The commission has the right to determine the list of products in demand, including consumer goods, mechanisms for expanding existing industries and mastering the production of new types of products.
At the April meeting on deep processing of raw materials and expanding the production of export-oriented products, the president noted that raw materials still prevail over finished products in Uzbekistan‘s economy.
In particular, he emphasized that 69 percent of industrial production falls on the share of raw materials or its primary processing. In exports, the share of non-ferrous metals, energy and fresh fruits is 52 percent.
Insufficiency of production of goods similar to imported ones and the low level of processing of raw materials were criticized. In particular, only 25 percent of the mined copper is processed, 80 percent of zinc, 99 percent of molybdenum, 88 percent of silk, 60 percent of raw skin are exported in unprocessed form.