Statistical cost of air cargo imports in Azerbaijan doubles in Jan.-Sept. 2019
Business Materials 16 October 2019 14:22 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan carried out air transportation of products worth $3.218 billion in total in the period of January-September 2019, which is 2.05 times higher than the figures for the same period of last year, Trend reports referring to the country's State Customs Committee.
During the reported period, 72,000 tons of cargo were transported by air, which is 2.6 times less than last year's figures.
The volume of air cargo exports amounted to almost 61,500 tons (decrease by 2.9 times), worth $212.216 million in total (decrease by 4.6 percent).
Meanwhile, imports in the reported period amounted to 10,500 tons (decrease of 0.3 percent) and were worth $3 billion (increase of 2.2 times).
Overall, Azerbaijan's trade turnover amounted to $25.244 billion during the reported period, with exports worth $14.87 billion, and imports worth about $10.378 billion.