Uzbekistan, WB to develop new long-term partnership strategy
Business Materials 17 January 2020 14:52 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan’s President Shavkat Mirziyoyev received a World Bank (WB) delegation led by Vice President Cyril Muller on Jan. 17, Trend reports citing the President’s press service.
An agreement was reached on the development of a new long-term Partnership Strategy of Uzbekistan and the World Bank.
The World Bank Group is a leading global financial institution, a strategic partner of Uzbekistan in the implementation of a new program of socio-economic transformations.
The bank’s experts are actively involved in formulating proposals and promoting effective reforms in Uzbekistan in the banking, financial and tax sectors, agriculture and water, geology, education, improving the investment climate and business environment, and other priority areas.
Today, the portfolio of implemented and ongoing World Bank projects in Uzbekistan reaches $5.5 billion.
Last year, the bank approved new promising projects worth up to $ 1 billion. The auction for the construction of a solar power station in the Navoi region, as well as the presentation of the “Country Platform” in the city of Washington were successfully held in 2019.
The head of state emphasized that all these achievements are the result of close interaction, an open and constructive dialogue between Uzbekistan and the World Bank.
In turn, Muller conveyed the sincere greetings of the President of the World Bank Group David Malpass and renewed the bank's assurances of full support for the reform program in Uzbekistan.
During the meeting, topical issues and promising areas of bilateral cooperation were discussed.
Particular attention is paid to expanding assistance in promoting reforms in key areas, including agriculture, energy, the oil and gas industry, the transport sector and other areas, as well as in implementing joint projects in the fight against poverty.