Think tanks of Uzbekistan, UK to develop co-op
Business Materials 27 January 2020 18:27 (UTC +04:00)
Analytical center PRISM London (UK) intends to cooperate with Center for Economic Research and Reforms under the Administration of the President of Uzbekistan (CERR), Trend reports citing Uzbek media.
The prospects of bilateral cooperation were discussed at a meeting with a delegation of the analytical center PRISM London led by Senior Analyst Tobias Vollmer, hosted by the center.
During the talks, the parties discussed in detail the large-scale transformations being carried out in Uzbekistan and the updated foreign policy of the state.
Director of CERR Obid Khakimov informed the guests about the current studies of the Center. It was noted that extensive work is underway to analyze and assess the impact of integration processes within the Eurasian Economic Union (EAEU) and World Trade Organization (WTO).
"Entry of Uzbekistan into EAEU may significantly reduce barriers for Uzbek products to enter the markets of the Union member states and related costs for exporters. Expansion of the Eurasian Economic Community and the creation of free trade zones between this organization and other countries could facilitate the entry of Uzbek exports into the markets of these countries," Khakimov said.
CERR representatives noted that today its experts are studying possible consequences of Uzbekistan's accession to EAEU, as well as the impact of changes in trade policy both on the country's macroeconomic indicators and on individual industries.
Following the talks, an agreement was reached to establish close cooperation between the parties for 2020.