Azerbaijan plant opens new export route for industrial products
Business Materials 9 March 2020 14:46 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Mar. 9
AzerTechnoline LLC plant, located in Sumgait city, expands geography of export to the region's countries, the company told Trend.
"In the current year we look forward to arranging several new export routes. We consider Georgia as a new market for the supplies. In addition, we intend to expand export supplies to the countries of Central Asia, in particular to Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan. Last year, our products entered the Uzbek market in the amount of 30-40 tons. In the future, it is planned to expand this indicator as demand in this market is growing," AzerTechnoline said.
In 2019 the plant concluded a contract worth $80,000 with Akelik Group, an Uzbek plant.
The commissioning of the AzerTechnoline plant, which is the first resident of the Sumgait Chemical Industrial Park (SCIP), was carried out in 2013.
Currently AzerTechnoline plant uses modern technologies for production and export of steel pipes with a diameter of 400-2,000 millimeters used for transporting crude oil, natural gas, for the needs of oil refineries, laying water pipes, as well as in steel structures and as piles.
The plant also produces polyethylene sewer pipes with steel reinforcement with a diameter of 400-2,400 millimeters, metal panel fencing made of wire up to 2.5 meters wide, plastic fittings and plastic injection products, water and gas valves, as well as plastic circular valves.
The plant has a number of certificates obtained for the products’ high quality in accordance with international standards, including API, ISO 9001, OHSA 18001, ISO 14001, ISO 29001, GOST, AZS.