Turkmenistan starts sowing cotton
Business Materials 26 March 2020 12:36 (UTC +04:00)
Turkmenistan has started sowing cotton, Trend reports, referring to the Ministry of Labor and Social Protection of the Population of Turkmenistan.
Plantation began on March 25 in the Akhal, Balkan, Lebap and Mary regions. The sowing will also take place in Dashoguz on March 29.
In accordance with the decree Of the President of Turkmenistan Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov,
this year the acreage allocated for cotton has been expanded to 620,000 hectares.
Those who received plots from agricultural land fund, will also participate in the cultivation of cotton.
It’s planned to collect over 1.2 million tons of cotton. There are selected cotton seeds that have been prepared. One of them is upland cotton which is traditionally cultivated in all regions of the country.
It is planned to bring to the fields new equipment, which has recently been received in the country, like seeders and tractors equipped with a telematics digital electronic system from the John Deere company.
Some 375 biolabs are being prepared for the new agricultural season. They will provide farmers with environmentally friendly and economically profitable bioproducts, which is used against cotton pests.
Cotton production is one of the leading branches of the Turkmenistan's agro-industrial sector.
The latest modifications of equipment that best suits the country's soil and climate conditions are purchased. Work is underway to digitalize agriculture and introduce advanced agricultural technologies.