Demand on Georgian canning factory products decreases
Business Materials 28 March 2020 13:51 (UTC +04:00)
Demand on Georgian Gori canning factory products decreased by 25 percent, while demand for canned meat has increased by 150 percent, said Ivane Goglidze, director of Gori canning factory, Trend reports via Georgian media.
Gori canning company is one of Georgia’s most prestigious food factories. The crop of fruit produced by this plant is renowned throughout the region and beyond the borders of the country. The company produces products under the Kula brand.
According to Goglidze, the company is struggling to meet the growing demand for canned meat.
“Demand for our products has declined by over 25 percent, but demand for our canned food has increased by about 150 percent. We find it difficult to keep up with the demand for delivery, because everyone wants canned products, including government agencies - the army, the police are giving us double orders," he said.
As he noted, the company has changed the packaging accordingly, though this will not increase the price of the product.
Goglidze says that the production of different products is going smoothly at the factory and the price of products will not increase in the next two months.
“We don’t plan price change for our products in March, April and May, because we have bought and supplied all our products earlier. And after May, when new fruits will be harvested, we will look at the prices and adjust accordingly,” Goglidze explained.