Azerbaijan’s Elektrogas LLC talks manufacturing gas-fired water heaters
Business Materials 5 June 2020 15:20 (UTC +04:00)
BY Matanat Nasibova - Trend:
Azerbaijan’s Elektrogas LLC, which is engaged in the production of heating equipment, has begun to establish the production of flowing gas-fired water heaters, Director of the company Elnur Jamilli told Trend.
“This is a new type of heating equipment for which there is great demand from the population, as shown by the results of the analysis of the domestic market,” said Jamilli.
“We are talking about the production of combi boilers, the release of which was previously planned in March 2020. We assumed that the company is capable of manufacturing these products in the amount of 30,000-35,000 units per year. We’re going to manufacture up to 100,000 units of gas columns annually. The main advantage of the local gas-fired water heaters is that they are safe and meet high-quality standards,” the director noted.
“The production of this equipment in envisaged for selling in the domestic market. We also intend to export them abroad. For this purpose, we plan to make major efforts aiming at searching for partners in the countries of near and far abroad,” he added.
At present, the plant employs 30 people, and it is planned to open approximately 200 more jobs in the future.
(1 USD = 1.7 AZN on June 5)