Uzbekistan improves business relations with US
Business Materials 13 June 2020 12:44 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan increases the number of export contracts with the US companies, Trend reports citing Dunyo News Agency.
Since the beginning of 2020, Uzbek diplomatic mission in the US has supported four domestic companies in the implementation of export contracts worth $5.8 million, mainly for the supply of Uzbek light industry goods, the message said.
Furthermore, new export contracts worth over $6 million have been signed recently, the message said.
In particular, Uzbek Medprotect Technology company signed an export agreement with American Sky Group company, under which Uzbekistan will deliver face masks to US in the amount of $5 million for the first time.
At present, the first batch of about 60,000 face masks has already been delivered to the US and the second batch of 500,000 masks is expected to be shipped in the next few days.
In addition, export contracts for supply of dried fruits and vegetables worth $1 million are also being implemented. In the near future, the first batch of Uzbek cherries and grapes will be delivered to the American market, said the report.
The Uzbek government is holding talks with the US government to remove the country from the Jackson–Vanik amendment to the Trade Act of 1974.
According to the Jackson-Vanik amendment, most favored nation (MFN) treatment can be extended only to non-market economies whose emigration regime is liberal. The United States imposes sanctions against violators, mainly relating to the restriction of the admission of goods produced in this country to the American market.