Uzbekistan to strengthen industrial cooperation with Russia
Business Materials 18 June 2020 18:30 (UTC +04:00)
The governments of Uzbekistan and Russia have agreed on a joint road map to strengthen industrial cooperation between the two countries, Trend reports citing the Ministry of Investment and Foreign Trade of Uzbekistan.
The document envisages implementation of a number of new projects in the agro-industrial complex, light industry, electrical engineering, energy, automotive and oil and gas sectors.
The agreement took place during a videoconference between Uzbek Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Investment and Foreign Trade Sardor Umurzakov and Russian Deputy Prime Minister Alexei Overchuk on June 17.
The sides also discussed the prospects of creating joint transport-forwarding enterprises, logistics and wholesale distribution centers for storing and transporting fruits and vegetables in both countries.
"This will significantly reduce transport costs and will significantly contribute to the further increase in trade between Uzbekistan and Russia," the ministry said.
Sides agreed to speed up the implementation of agreed projects and initiatives with monthly review of their implementation.