Azerbaijan's income from retail sales of food products rises
Business Materials 29 June 2020 15:35 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan's volume of retail trade turnover in food, beverage and tobacco sectors totaled 7.8 billion manat ($4.5 billion) from January through May 2020, Trend reports citing the report of the State Statistical Committee.
In the reporting period, the volume of retail trade turnover of these sectors increased by 9.8 percent compared to the indicator of the same period of 2019, which was 7.1 billion manat ($4.1 billion).
The share of sales of food, beverages and tobacco in the country’s total retail turnover for the reporting period reached 53.7 percent, said the committee.
In the first 5 months of 2020, the volume of food production in Azerbaijan totaled over 1.6 billion manat ($941.2 million), having shown a 1.8 percent rise over the year.
During the reporting period, the country recorded an increase also in the production of beverages. The volume of beverages production in Azerbaijan grew by 2.9 percent to 159.4 million manat ($93.7 million), and the volume of tobacco production rose by 26.1 percent to 120.9 million manat ($71.1 million).
(1 USD = 1.7 manat on June 29)