Uzbekistan to pick world known bank to help privatize Uzbek Coca-Cola JV
Business Materials 10 July 2020 10:34 (UTC +04:00)
State Assets Management Agency of Uzbekistan will select the one of the world's leading banks as a consultant in JV Coca-Cola Ichimligi Uzbekiston Ltd privatization, Trend reports citing the Ministry of Finance of Uzbekistan.
According to ministry, this bank may be JP Morgan, Rothschild & Co or Credit Suisse.
"All of them have experience of working with Coca-Cola and they're competent. The consultant will coordinate the overall process of selling the state share in the authorized capital of JV Coca-Cola Ichimligi Uzbekiston Ltd, including the first stage of due diligence, development of sales strategy, business plan and financial model. In the second stage, the consultant will organize the bidding process, participate in discussions, select the best offer, prepare and sign the documents," the message said.
JPMorgan Chase is an American financial holding company, one of the Big Four banks in the USA and one of the largest consultants in the beverage industry.
Rothschild & Co is an international financial holding company. Over the past eight years, the bank has been involved as a consultant in more than 10 transactions related to the Coca-Cola Group. This bank is one of the 10 largest investment banks in the world.
Credit Suisse is Switzerland's second largest financial conglomerate and one of the leaders in working with beverage producers. Over the past 20 years, it has raised over $30 billion, participated in sales, mergers and other important Coca-Cola transactions in various countries as a financial advisor.
JV Coca-Cola Ichimligi Uzbekiston Ltd was established in 1993. Now 57.1 percent of the authorized capital stock is owned by the state Uzbekozikovkatholding company and 42.8 percent by The Coca-Cola Export Corporation (US).
Uzbekozikovkatholding food company was founded in 2016 to increase the efficiency of export of fresh fruit, vegetable and other food products of Uzbekistan.