Tea export from Azerbaijan to Georgia grows in 1H2020
Business Materials 21 July 2020 17:42 (UTC +04:00)
From January through June 2020, tea exports from Azerbaijan to Georgia increased by 10.8 percent compared to the same period last year, Trend reports referring to Georgian National Statistics Office (Geostat).
In the first half of 2020, Azerbaijan exported 382.8 tonnes of tea worth $2.32 million to Georgia (under the trademark 0902 - tea with or without flavoring additives). In comparison, 343.4 tonnes of tea were exported from Azerbaijan to Georgia in the amount of $2.09 million in January-June 2019.
An increase in the export of Azerbaijani tea to Georgia was also observed in the first four months of 2020.
Meanwhile, in the first half of 2020, exports of goods from Azerbaijan to Georgia decreased by 16.9 percent year-on-year.
Azerbaijan ranked tenth among top 10 most significant export partners of Georgia in 1H2020.
In January-June 2020, Georgia exported products of $32.3 million to Azerbaijan, which is 3 percent of the total export rate. The export rate has dropped by 22.4 percent compared with 2019.
In January-June 2019, Georgia exported goods of $41.7 million to Azerbaijan, equaling 3.8 percent of total exports.