Weekly review of Azerbaijani agricultural sector
Business Materials 21 September 2020 10:39 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Sept.21
In the past week, with the onset of the new sowing season, Azerbaijan’s Agro Services Agency has begun the mobile sale of seasonal mineral fertilizers - ammophos, sero-ammophos, and nitro-ammophos on preferential terms in villages far from the country’s regional offices, Trend reports citing the Agency under the Azerbaijani Ministry of Agriculture.
According to the ministry, the main purpose of mobile sales is to prevent the loss of distance and additional costs that citizens incur on the purchase of fertilizers. Easy access of citizens to mineral fertilizers through mobile sales facilitates the use of fertilizers on all cultivated land, which has a positive effect on increasing yields.
The grape production increased by 55.8 percent in 2019 compared to 2010 while increased by 44.7 tons or 28.5 percent compared to 2015.
As of 2019, the area of ​​vineyards reached 16,100 hectares in Azerbaijan, 90.2 percent, or 14,500 hectares of which account for those bearing fruits.
In general, grapes account for 7.1 percent of the area planted with perennial crops.
Furthermore, in the past week, the Agrarian Credit and Development Agency under the Azerbaijani Ministry of Agriculture reported on subsidies paid to farmers. In Azerbaijan subsidies worth 30 million manats ($17 million) have been paid to the farmers in connection with spring sowing in Azerbaijan.
Some 17 million manats ($10 million) of this amount was allocated to the cotton producers, one million manats ($588,235) - to the tobacco and rice producers. Some 99 percent of the farmers (50,146 people) who announced about spring sowing received the subsidies, 19,515 of whom are cotton producers.
Additionally, in the past week Head of the public relations and information support department of the Azerbaijani Ministry of Agriculture, Vugar Huseynov said that Azerbaijan exported gourds worth $2.04 million from January through August 2020, which is 10.1 percent more than in the same period of last year.