Prices of dairy products increase in Iran
Business Materials 3 November 2020 09:54 (UTC +04:00)
TEHRAN, Iran, Nov.3
The cost of finished dairy products in Iran have increased by 60 percent from the start of the current Iranian year (started March 20,2020), said the spokesperson of Iran's Dairy Industries Association Mohammad Reza Banitaba, Trend reports via IRNA.
"The costs of raw milk, petrochemical material for packaging, worker salary and transportation have increased in current Iranian year (started March 20,2020)... all this has affected the price of finished products," said Banitaba.
"Considering the costs of finished products, the dairy industries should change the pricing system to survive, otherwise the production costs would grow more in the coming months," he said.
"We suggest the government would not intervene in setting the price, instead it should support the dairy sector," he said.
"It is expected that the market regulation headquarters and the Consumers and Producers Protection Organization would decide over the price of raw milk and dairy products in the coming days," he said.
"A total of 800 dairy factories stopped working during the past 15 years due to pricing policies and 12,000 workers have become unemployed," he said.