Uzbek-Chinese construction enterprise eyes increasing production
Business Materials 24 November 2020 00:17 (UTC +04:00)
Fergana Yasin construction materials Uzbek-Chinese JV in Uzbekistan’s Fergana plans to increase its production to two million tons per year by 2021, Trend reports referring to the information service of Fergana’s administration.
The administration of the Fergana region held a meeting with the founder of the company, located in the Besharyk region. The meeting focused on expanding cooperation.
In particular, representatives of the two parties exchanged views on the activities of the enterprise and future projects.
The joint venture specializing in the production of cement is capable of producing 2,500 tons of products per day. At the first stage of the project, $80 million was invested and 300 people were employed.
Some $120 million will be raised for the implementation of the second phase of this project by 2021. The second stage of the cement plant is planned to be launched in July next year. As a result, the enterprise will produce two million tons of products per year, and 700 local residents will receive permanent jobs.
The parties also discussed issues related to the import of equipment from abroad and its installation.