Business Materials 23 January 2021 10:10 (UTC +04:00)
Officials of Iran and Russia have discussed the recent actions to hasten the implementation of the International North-South Transport Corridor (INSTC).
Mikhail Pavlov, Managing Director of Russian Railways International, and Iran’s Ambassador to Moscow Kazem Jalali have indicated that a combined route should be used for cargo transportation until the lack of railroad connection in Iran is resolved, Trend reports citing IRNA.
The two sides have reviewed the issues and especially Rasht – Astara railway construction and insisted on the economic importance of the route for Iran, Russia, and Azerbaijan.
"We hope that trilateral cooperation between Iran, Russia, and Azerbaijan would complete the route and therefore we have asked Azerbaijan to be more diligent. The efforts to fully operate the (INSTC) route is underway and it seems the only lacking part is Rasht – Astara route," said the Iranian ambassador.
"Russia and Iran railways connection is very strong and the two sides hold constant talks to accelerate the implementation of the International North-South Transport Corridor. Iran is expected to run a combined route for transportation until the 170 kilometers Rasht – Astara railway route is complete," said the Iranian envoy.
According to the trilateral agreement among Russia, Azerbaijan, and Iran, the Azerbaijani side accepted to finance the part of railroading between Rasht - Astara.
"Based on an agreement with Russia it is expected that a combined cargo transit route would be used until Rasht- Astara railway is complete that include road and maritime transportation route. Launching the combined North-South route is an important step and their coordination in this regard is underway," he said.
The Russian railway deputy has also indicated the importance to the expand ties and cooperation with Iran Railways including the increase of Iranian transit potential and the development of the International North-South Transport Corridor.
The International North-South Transport Corridor(INSTC) is to link northern Europe to eastern Asia via Iran, Azerbaijan, and Russia. The initial goal of the project is the annual transit of five million tons of commodities.