USDA forecasts Azerbaijan's barley production volume for 2020/2021 agriculture season
Business Materials 12 February 2021 14:39 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijani is forecast to produce 0.97 million metric tons of barley in 2020/2021 agriculture season, Trend reports citing United States Department of Agriculture (USDA).
The report said that the volume forecast is 4.53 percent less than during 2019/2020 agriculture season.
Furthermore, the barley yield is forecast to be 2.81 million tons per hectare during the reporting period as compared to 2.97 million tons per hectare during 2019/2020 agriculture season.
The report said that the yield indicators in Azerbaijan are forecast to be better than in Belarus (2.76 million tons per hectare) and Kazakhstan (1.34 million tons per hectare).
Furthermore, the report also said that the barley growing area in Azerbaijan will be 0.35 million hectares in 2020/2021 agriculture season which is more than 0.34 million hectares during the 2019/2020 agriculture season.
The volume of agricultural production in Azerbaijan in actual prices amounted to 8.4 billion manat ($4.9 billion) in 2020, which is by two percent more than in 2019.
The volume of agricultural production in Azerbaijan amounted to 7.8 billion manat ($4.6 billion) in 2019, which is 7.2 percent more than in 2018.
At the same time, the volume of production in animal husbandry amounted to 4.08 billion manat ($2.4 billion), crop production - 3.7 billion manat ($2.2 billion).