Georgia, TAV Airports Holding focus on implementing new infrastructure projects
Business Materials 6 August 2021 16:59 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Aug. 6
Respective steps are taken by Georgia for the recovery of tourism and aviation, along with facilitation of economic growth, said Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Garibashvili, Trend reports via Georgian media.
He made the remark at the meeting with Mustafa Sani Sener, TAV Airports Holding President.
Meeting was focused on challenges stemming from the global pandemic in the sectors of tourism and aviation. It was noted that consistent and gradual easing of COVID-19 restrictions have resulted in a quick economic recovery, which is evidenced by indicators of economic growth.
Positive trends in tourism and aviation were also highlighted. Garibashvili said air carriers operating prior to the pandemic resumed their operation along with a number of new entrants to the market, which are regularly flying not only to and from Tbilisi International Airport, but Kutaisi and Batumi as well.
Discussion was also focused on the implementation of new infrastructure projects related to the increased security of airports and plans for further development of TAV in Georgia.
The government of Georgia also stands ready to continue supporting businesses in future to lead to the creation of new employment opportunities, adequately reflected on the prosperity of the population.