2005 public budget of Azerbaijan to be executed by 101%
Business Materials 29 December 2005 13:10 (UTC +04:00)
According to forecasts of the Ministry of Finances, the public budget revenues were implemented 101%, expenditure part вЂ" 98%, Avez Alakbarov, the Minister for Finances, told Trend. Thus, rise in budget for the first time will comprise 36%.
According to the minister, the non-fulfillment of the budget is expected to occur on some articles such as vacancies. So, the funds allocated for vacant positions will not be used in other purposes. Besides, the funds will be saved on business trips and the State Investment Program. The investment projects, which were not designed in 2005, will not receive financing at the expense of the 2005 public budget.
In general, an investment program for 11 months was executed 90%. The public budget funds were spent on financing the projects in the sphere of telecommunications, transport, energy, health, construction of schools. He guessed that the state program on investing will be implemented as minimum 97%.
As of initial data, rise of the GDP on the results of 2005 is expected to comprise 26%, while real per capita incomes - 26%, growth pace of inflation вЂ" around 9.7-9.8%.