Tens of bus-drivers dismissed for illegal increase of fares in Baku
Business Materials 12 January 2006 12:55 (UTC +04:00)
Over 50 drivers of the Baku public transport were dismissed as a result of carried out check-up in Baku, Khaleddin Namazov, the deputy chief of the Transport Department of the Baku Executive Power, told Trend.
According to Namazov, the reason for dismissal was doubling of fares after the increase of diesel fuel prices. We have notified all private companies that they are not eligible to increase fares independently. Therefore, the drivers committed such violations will be punished, he said.
The Transport Department is currently conducts check-up to reveal illegal increase of fares. Our employees examine buses at stations and other places along the route. We also take urgent measures on the base of passengers complaints. The Department receives many complaints in a day and our employees carry out check-up on the spot. In case of revealing illegal increase of fare, we dismiss driver without delay, Namazov stressed.