Donors to be attracted under aegis of IDB to render aid to refugees & IDP
Business Materials 30 January 2006 13:13 (UTC +04:00)
The Islamic Development Bank (IDB) attracted some international organizations to render aid to refugees and internally displaced persons in Azerbaijan. The IDB mission is expected to pay a visit to Baku in March to determine directions of aid and get familiar with the state of the poor level of the population, the government told Trend.
IDB is currently rendering aid to the country in this direction. In December 2005 Azerbaijan concluded a loan agreement with IDB for the project on construction of social infrastructure for IDP, which will be financed by the bank.
The total value of the project comprises $14.54m with $10.27m falling to IDB, $4.27m - the Azerbaijani government. The project envisages construction of 14 schools (150-seats and 198-seats) and 14 medical stations (hospitals, ambulance stations), as well as setting of drinking water supply in the regions Fuzuli and Bilasuvar.