The Ministry of Taxes will toughen measures against tax crimes official of Taxes Ministry
Business Materials 12 May 2006 16:29 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan Ministry of Taxes offers to take more tough measures for tax crimes, reports Trend basing on information provided by Nurali Mammadov, the Head of Department of Initial Investigations of Tax Crimes.
Some changes will be made to Article 213 according to Mammadov. More clearly, the term of punishment provided in the first half of the article will be up to two years and the term provided in the second half of the article will be extended from three to seven years. Additionally, term of punishment provided in Article 192 will be extended to 7 years. All these proposals have been submitted through General Office of Prosecutors to the parliament for consideration.
During three months of this year 245 tax crime cases have been in process. 92 of them have been instituted in 2006. Lawsuits instituted against tax crimes were about 33 in April of this year.