Azeri Finance Ministry received 1 mln new tax invoices
Business Materials 20 June 2006 17:45 (UTC +04:00)
The Finance Ministry of Azerbaijan received the first part of invoices in number of 1 mln unites from Azerbaijan company Chashoglu. They have been fully disseminated in the republic in order to start their use from July 1, 2006, Trend reports with reference to the Finance Ministry. As this number covers the demand of Azerbaijan for invoices in the first period, the remaining part will be received in accordance with necessary measure. The manufacturer already has 700 thousand ready invoices and produces the remaining 1,3 mln. The general number of invoices is 3 mln units.
The contract with Chashoglu company costs AZN 166,380 thousand.
The taxpayers of additional value tax (AVT) receive the invoices in local financial departments, for 300 old Azeri manats.
According to Finance Ministry, the collection and destroy of old invoices will be completed in the quarter of this year. This measure will be carried out by the Ministry of Taxes.