SCC suggests revising import classification
Business Materials 23 June 2006 17:58 (UTC +04:00)
The State Customs Committee submitted proposals to the Cabinet of Ministers regarding transition to four-level system of customs tariffs in respect to all imported goods on commodity list, Trend reports quoting Mirgasim Vagabov, head of mail Board for financial-tariff and currency regulation, SCC.
From 2001, rates 0%, 0.5%, 1%, 3%, 5% 10% and 15% are valid throughout the republic. Vagabov said the classification revision will leave only the rates 0, 5, 10 and 15%.
В"Upon obtaining conclusions from ministries and authorities, these proposals will be one more time examined at commission and in the Cabinet of Ministers. This issues calls for serious analysis as domestic manufacture is growing and the countrys dependence on import goes down. In this respect, we shall do so as to ensure competition in the future and equality, while giving preference to national productВ", - Vagabov stated.