Taxes Ministry registers 1,200 POS-terminals
Business Materials 29 June 2006 16:01 (UTC +04:00)
The Ministry of Taxes states on inconsiderable interests towards the installation of POS-terminal in the trade and service facilities, Natik Amirov, the Azerbaijani Deputy Minister for Taxes, told journalists. So far, 1,200 POS-terminals have been registered in the tax bodies.
The Ministry has stated on the application of combined machines and POS-terminals in the sphere of service. Amirov said that they are interested in the installation of unified machines, while the POS-terminals are installed by banks though they have problems.
The Ministry of Taxes intends to apply combined machines at privileged prices within a special program. In this respect a special commission has been established at the Ministrys Department for registration of cash machines.
The installation of POS-terminals is carried out under the measures on transition to non-cash settlements, while their application together with cash machines will enable to bring in order the cash circulation and reduce the number of evasion from tax payment.