An Azerbaijani Representative to Participate in ICARDA Trainings
Business Materials 31 October 2006 19:35 (UTC +04:00)
An Azerbaijani specialist is expected to participate in trainings financed by the International Centre for Agricultural Research in Dry Areas (ICARDA). According to the Agricultural Ministry of the Country, Yagub Guliyev, Chief of the Department of International relations of the Scientific-Agricultural Centre of the Agriculture Ministry is expected to represent Azerbaijan in the forthcoming arrangement to be held in Kyaradja (Iran) on November 4-22.
The trainings will be organized by ICARDA, the Wageningen University and Reasearcg Centre (Netherlands), the Iran Plants Selection Institute within the Generation Challenge Program.
The trainings will be devoted to the topic Seeds and Genetic Resources of Vegetative Species: Politics, Storage, and Use.
ICARDA, established in 1977, is one the fifteen centres located al over the World and supported by the Consultative Group on International Agricultural Research (CGIAR)). The Organization with its headquarters in Aleppo (Syria) is working through a network of cooperation with national, regional, and international institution, universities, NGOs, as well as ministries in developing countries, and prosperous research institutes in industrial countries.