Azerbaijan to Make All Passenger Conveyances Be Subjected to Taxes Starting from 2007
Business Materials 25 November 2006 12:26 (UTC +04:00)
The Azerbaijan Taxes Ministry established the increase in tax funds from the transport carriers engaged in conveying passengers, Trend reports. According t o Fazil Mammadov, Azerbaijan Taxes Minister, the increase has been triggered by introducing differential signs starting from this year.
According to him, in the first half of the year, tax collections from the passenger carriers grew in eight times up to 6 bln. old Manats versus the corresponding period of the last year.
Up to date, a small amount some 2 bln. old Manats (400 mln. AZN) have been collected from this sector. We are satisfied with the indicators over the six months, and we hope that staring from the next year, all passenger conveyances will be subjected to taxes. We are cooperating with the Transport Ministry of the Country in this issue, the Minister said.