Single-digit Inflation Observed in Azerbaijan in March
Business Materials 6 April 2007 11:31 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / corr. Trend I.Khalilova / In March 2007 the growth rate of consumer prices and service tariffs made up 101.2% compared to February, according to the State Statistics Committee of Azerbaijan. This resulted from a rise in food prices by 1.8%, non-food goods 0.6% and tariffs and commercial services, rendered to population 0.3%.
During the month there was a rise in prices of rice, flour, cereals, macaroni products, meat, fish, diary, sugar, fruit juices, alcohol, citrus fruits, apples, pears, nuts and vegetables. However, prices of eggs, frozen fish and minerals dropped
A rise in non-food products was mainly observed in cotton fabrics, sportswear, shoes, construction material, furniture, medicine, various electric appliances, toys, while a drop was observed in prices of clothing, heating appliances, optical items and office appliances. In March, the service prices in hospitals and beauty salons as well as computer courses dropped, while legal services, insurance service and public catering increased.