Azerbaijan Transport Ministry Prepared Vehicle Technical Maintenance Regulations
Business Materials 11 April 2007 16:36 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend / The Department - "AzerNagliyatServis" of the Azerbaijan Transport Ministry, has prepared "Regulations for the Control over Observance for the Requirements of the Normative and Legal Enactments in the Field of Maintenance of Vehicles, Carried out at Vehicle Technical Maintenance Stations in the Country", a source in the Ministry said.
These regulations determine the general approach to inspecting economic entities, carrying out services regarding technical maintenance of autos and vehicles, inspections and formalizing the results, as well as general provisions regarding the responsibility of civil and judicial persons.
The State's Department of the Transport Ministry has also prepared "Standards in the Field of Technical Services Considered for Vehicles", and "Standards in the Field of Organizational-Technical and Technical Regulations and Rules at Vehicle Technical Maintenance Stations of the Country".
The new documents have been viewed by the Azerbaijan Transport Ministry, which were then sent to other Ministries, offices, and agencies for further consideration.