Prices for Meat Products to Drop in Azerbaijan
Business Materials 23 May 2007 18:51 (UTC +04:00)
Prices for Meat Products to Drop in   Azerbaijan
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend corr U. Ismaylova / The Independent Consumers Union of Azerbaijan forecasts drops in prices at the meat market. The Chairman of the Union, Eyyub Huseynov, said on 23 May that the prices for meat products will decrease between five to eight times in the summer. The reason is a seasonal drop of prices.
As to the recent lifting of the ban on the import of bird meat from the United States to the country, Huseynov said that it will not affect the prices.
The ban on importing bird meat from the United States was imposed in winter in order to protect the population from avian flu, which had been determined in several US regions.
"I absolutely oppose the import of meat from the United States. America widely uses genetically modified objects in forage which are harmful to consumers' health," Huseynov said.
Genetic biotechnologies provide for top results in breeding and production of many food products, vegetables, fruits, eggs, milk, and meat. Genetically modified technologies enable achievements in multiple increases of productivity which in its turn leads to a decrease in price of the final product.