Azerbaijan Produces More than 20mln cu.m of Gas from Shah Deniz per Day
Oil&Gas Materials 27 February 2008 20:15 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 27 February /corr. Trend S.Aliyev / At present, nearly 22mln cu.m of gas and 5,600 tons of condensate are being produced per day in gas-condensate field of Shah Deniz in Azerbaijani section of the Caspian Sea, a Government source stated.
Of the produced gas, nearly 13.5mln cu.m is exported to Turkey and 1mln cu.m to Georgia. Remaining volume is received by Azerbaijan. Generally, four wells are operated in the field. Currently, the fifth well is being drilled, which will be complete by mid of the year.
The contract on development of off-shore Shah Deniz field was signed on 4 June 1996. The parties to the contract are ВР (operator - 25.5%), Statoil (25.5%), SOCAR (10%), LukAgip (10%), NICO (10%), Total (10%), and TPAO (9%).
Gas production in the field was launched in December 2006.
Some 8.8bln cu m of gas is envisaged to be produced within Stage I per year. The gas will be supplied to Azerbaijan, Georgia and Turkey. The production will be increased up to 20bln cu m within Stage II, which will be realized after 2012. At this Stage, the gas is implied to be exported to Europe.