Russian company concludes its part of work in Turkmenistan-China gas pipeline project
Turkmenistan, Ashgabat, Oct. 23 / corr Trend H.Hasanov /
The land welding work in the Turkmen section of the Turkmenistan-Uzbekistan-Kazakhstan-China international gas main has been completed successfully. Stroytransgas company of Russia is implementing the project at the order of Turkmengas.
New gas artery with a diameter of 1,420mm and length of 188 km connected the Malay field to the beginning of the TransAsian gas pipeline in the border between Turkmenistan and Uzbekistan, constituting a unified gas transport corridor, Turkmen Dovlet Khaberleri reported.
The work is done in accordance with schedule. Ceremonial commissioning of the gas pipeline with the capacity of transporting 40 billion cubic meters of gas to China is scheduled for mid-December.
The considerable part of the Turkmen section is lying in the Karakum desert zone, which necessitates involving powerful technique and devices of world leading companies here.
Excavators and elevators, trailers, tractors, hoisting cranes, and pipelayers were used for work in difficult conditions. Currently, preparations are underway to test the pipeline. First of all, it is necessary to test new gas pipeline for containment, to hold tubal insufflation and clearance of new construction, as well as its hydro-testing.
The most difficult zone of the pipeline is the construction of the underground passage via the Amudarya River. Such work is carried out in Turkmenistan for the first time. According to specialists, the construction of subsea passage is not accidental. It will enable to maintain natural hydrological mode and ichthyofauna of the river, natural landscape, ensure high level of protection, reduce exploitation expenses and repair of pipelines. It will not pose any hindrance to shipment. Minimal term of construction is also a considerable factor.
The passage is built through directional drilling method. So far, the first well with the depth of approximately 1,800 meters have been built in the direction of opposite bank and one pipe has been laid. Furthermore, drilling of the second well under the Amudarya River has been launched to lay another pipe.
Equipment of the renowned German company Herrenknecht is used for underground work. The shield complex of which has been successfully during the construction of a drainage communication tunnel in Ashgabat.
Gas transportation system is established in Turkmenistan to unite the country's all huge gas fields into a "blue ring". The new gas pipeline Malay-Bagtiyarlik will become an important link in the international gas transportation system, allocated for reliable and uninterrupted transit of natural gas abroad.
The commencement of "blue fuel" supply to China will symbolize the next important milestone in the successful implementation of strategy by Turkmenistan to diversify energy export routes to international markets.
It will even consolidate status of Turkmenistan as one of world biggest energy power and bring additional currency revenues to the country.