SOCAR prepares to connect new well to underwater pipelines
Oil&Gas Materials 25 July 2011 17:33 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, July 25 / Trend E.Ismayilov /
The State Oil Company of the Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR) is working to create an underwater infrastructure as part of commissioning a new gas condensate well on the Bulla Deniz field in the Caspian Sea, a source in SOCAR said.
The source said creating the necessary infrastructure, particularly, the laying of submarine pipelines requires time and now SOCAR experts are working on it.
SOCAR is to complete the work in the short term. But the source did not rule out the possibility that the work may last until late 2011.
According to forecasts, the daily flow rate of the new well will be about 500,000 cubic meters of gas and 80 tons of gas condensate.
Earlier, SOCAR First Vice President for Geology, Geophysics and Mining Khoshbakht Yusifzade said the well is perspective, whereas previously, the Geophysics and Geology Department installed an RT-Leuza remote control system to monitor and control the well.
The source said that depending on results of drilling an exploratory well, the company plans to drill a production well on this platform.
The Bulla Deniz Field has been exploited since 1975. Roughly 62 billion cubic meters of gas and 11 million tons of oil were produced on the field.
The daily debit of this field is 450,000 cubic meters of gas.
According to SOCAR geologists, gas production in this field may increase several times.