SOCAR to increase Azerbaijan’s gas output to 90 per cent
Oil&Gas Materials 6 January 2012 16:06 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Jan.6 / Trend E.Ismayilov /
The State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR) plans to increase the gasification level in Azerbaijan to 90 per cent, a SOCAR source told Trend on Friday.
He said SOCAR has set goals on improving the gasification level and ensuring gas supply all over the country this year. In particular, during 2012 a large amount of work will take place laying new and reconstructing old gas pipelines which will be carried out for an increasing number of customers.
"All this is necessary to reach a 90 per cent gasification level across the country and improve supply to customers," the source said. The transfer of the country's gas sector to SOCAR aims at bringing it to a better brand.
"SOCAR possesses all the necessary resources for this," the source noted.
The operations on the gasification are being conducted within the state programmes to improve the social and economic development of Azerbaijani regions, Baku and the adjoining areas.
SOCAR's Azerigaz production association is engaged in gas transportation and sales in Azerbaijan.