Iran to privatize 27 power plants by March
Oil&Gas Materials 12 November 2012 16:30 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku , Nov.12/ Trend F.Milad/
Some 17 power plants have been privatized and 27 other plants will be privatized by the end of the Iranian calendar year (March 19, 2013), the Iranian Energy Minister Majid Namjou said on Monday.
Adding that some 44 power plants are being privatized, Namjou went on to note that the process of privatization in Iran's power generation sector is in the final stages,the IRNA News Agency reported.
"According to the Constitution, the generation and distribution sectors of the power industry should be privatized and the transmission sector should remain state-owned," he noted.
Deputy Energy Minister Mohammad Behzad said in May that Iran will become self-sufficient in manufacturing equipment and goods which are used in the power industry by the end of the current calendar year, which ends on March 19, 2013.
He added that Iran is currently in the 15th place in terms of the electricity generation capacity, adding that the national power generation capacity currently stands at 65.2 GW.
The Energy Ministry plans to increase the electricity generation capacity by 5 GW this calendar year, Behzad said on April 3.
By the end of the Fifth Five-Year Economic Development Plan (March 2016), Iran will boost its electricity generation capacity by 25GW to reach 73GW, Energy Minister Majid Namjou said on February 7.
Iran currently trades power with Turkey, Armenia, Turkmenistan, Azerbaijan, Pakistan, Afghanistan, and Iraq.