Over 140 million barrels of oil exported from Sangachal terminal in first half of 2013
Oil&Gas Materials 7 August 2013 17:49 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Aug. 7 / Trend E. Ismailov /
Some 144 million barrels of oil were exported through pipelines and by railway from Sangachal oil terminal in the first half of 2013, BP's report on the results of activities conducted in Azerbaijan in January-June 2013 said.
According to the report, out of the total volume of exported oil from the terminal some 126 million barrels were pumped through the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan pipeline (BTC), over 14 million barrels were pumped by the western pipeline route Baku-Supsa, nearly three million barrels were exported by railway, as well as 0.95 million barrels of condensate was exported through BTC pipeline.
In the first six months of 2013, daily volume of gas exports from the terminal amounted to 27 million cubic meters.
Currently, the total capacity of the technical processing systems of the terminal is 1.2 million barrels of oil, and 27.4 million cubic meters of gas per day from Shah Deniz field (total processing capacity of the gas at the terminal is 41.5 million cubic meters per day).