BP to develop new promising deposits in Azerbaijan
Oil&Gas Materials 23 April 2018 14:19 (UTC +04:00)
British BP is exploring new promising fields in Azerbaijan
British BP is exploring new promising fields in Azerbaijan, Vice President for Communications, External Affairs, Strategy & Region at BP Azerbaijan-Georgia-Turkey, Bakhtiyar Aslanbeyli said.
He was speaking at the 3rd SOCAR International Caspian and Central Asia Downstream Forum on Trading, Logistics, Refining and Petrochemicals in Baku April 23.
"There are several new priority oil and gas fields on the Absheron Peninsula. BP seeks to begin their development in the near future. Presently, geological exploration is underway on these fields, "Aslanbayli said.
Among the projects, Aslanbayli mentioned the Shafag-Asiman block of fields, as well as the promising offshore block D230, an agreement on which BP plans to sign with Azerbaijan's SOCAR in the coming days.
BP is the operator of the Shah Deniz and ACG projects.
SOCAR and BP signed a contract on the Shafag-Asiman block of fields for a period of 30 years in October 2010. The exploration period is four years with possibility of extension for three more years. Two wells are to be drilled within the first phase. Two more wells will be drilled within the second phase, if necessary.