Ukraine hopes to receive gas from Azerbaijan via Southern Gas Corridor
Oil&Gas Materials 18 November 2019 11:32 (UTC +04:00)
Ukraine may import gas from Azerbaijan via the Trans Anatolian and Trans Adriatic pipelines, which are parts of the Southern Gas Corridor, said Ukraine’s deputy foreign Minister Vasyl Bodnar, Trend reports citing Ukraine's Segodnya newspaper.
Talking about other opportunities for diversification of supply sources, he went on to add that there are also possibilities for further development of liquefied natural gas supplies through Turkey and prospects for new transport routes for ensuring gas supplies to Ukraine via the Balkan pipeline.
“We can also talk about supplies of LNG from the US through Poland or possible cooperation with Croatia in this regard,” he said.
Earlier, Sergey Shteluk, economic advisor at Ukrainian embassy in Baku, told Trend that Ukraine hopes for deepening energy cooperation with Azerbaijan.
“In the context of successful implementation of the Southern Gas Corridor project by Azerbaijan, which will ensure the delivery of Azerbaijani gas to European markets, Ukraine hopes for deeper energy cooperation with Azerbaijan. Commissioning of Trans Adriatic Pipeline (TAP), as well as Interconnector Greece-Bulgaria (IGB) will create conditions for transportation of Azerbaijani gas to South-East Europe,” he said.
Shteluk noted that with Romania’s joining the Southern Gas Corridor, Ukraine will get an opportunity to import Azerbaijani energy resources via Bulgaria-Romania-Ukraine route.