Iran for the first time to inject chemicals into gas wells
Oil&Gas Materials 17 December 2019 20:55 (UTC +04:00)
Iran's gas and gas condensate production will double as part of a contract on Iran's gas condensate fields, Ramin Hatami, executive director of the Iranian Central Oil Fields Company, said.
Hatami made the remark at the signing ceremony of the contract between the company and Amirkabir University of Technology in Tehran, Trend reports referring to the National Iranian Oil Company.
“The method of injecting chemicals into gas wells will be implemented for the first time in Iran within this contract,” the executive director said.
Hatami added that this method will be implemented in Tang-e-Bijar, Sarkhun, Tabnak, Shanol and Shurije fields as part of the pilot project.
"An increase in production at each field will be based on the reserves of the field," Hatami said.
“After testing the method in pilot mode, it would be possible to use it in all gas condensate fields in Iran,” the executive director added.
Hatami said that the contract was signed within the country’s self-sufficiency in the oil industry and to prevent a decrease in gas production from the South, East and West Zagros gas fields.
In general, Iran has 125 oil fields and 59 gas fields. Iran's hydrocarbon reserves (crude oil and gas condensate) reach 836 billion barrels. Iran has about 34 trillion cubic meters of gas.