Uzbekistan to launch numerous petrochemical industry projects in 2021
Oil&Gas Materials 26 November 2020 11:37 (UTC +04:00)
Work will begin on the second stage of a plant for the production of polyvinyl chloride, caustic soda, and methanol, an enterprise for the production of industrial oils for compressors in Uzbekistan in 2121, Trend reports citing the official website of the president of Uzbekistan.
President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev on November 25 got acquainted with a presentation on promising projects in the oil and gas chemical industry.
In particular, it is planned to implement 52 projects worth about $9 billion for the deep processing of natural gas, including 15 projects in the field of inorganic chemistry, 23 in organic chemistry, and 12 in the production of polymers for 2020-2025.
One of the projects provides for the creation of an innovation center, which will be engaged in research and development work on the development of new types of polymers, the introduction of projects into production, and the training of specialists.
The implementation of these projects will allow establishing production for $4.1 billion, replacing imports in the amount of $1.1 billion, and ensuring the export of goods worth $1.45 billion. In total, it is planned to create about 6,500 jobs.
Such promising projects will be launched in 2021 as organizing the production of expanded polypropylene, wood-polymer composite sheets, hydrogen peroxide, reagents based on carboxymethyl cellulose, sulfate acid, soda from carbon dioxide.
The head of state stressed the need to intensify work with foreign partners and investors for the timely and high-quality implementation of projects.
In addition, instructions were given to strengthen the raw material base, reduce the cost of production, increase its competitiveness in the domestic and foreign markets, as well as to identify new directions for the development of gas chemistry in 2021, and accelerate the implementation of the planned projects.
The President also instructed to accelerate work on the digitalization of the energy sector, which will significantly reduce losses and prevent disruptions in power grids, as well as increase the financial stability of the industry's enterprises.