Azerbaijan increases gas supplies to Turkey by nearly 19%
Oil&Gas Materials 24 February 2021 13:20 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan’s gas exports to Turkey rose by 18.9 percent in December 2020, as compared to the same period in 2019, Trend reports citing Turkey’s Energy Markets Regulatory Authority (EPDK).
Russian accounted for lion’s share of Turkey’s gas imports in December with 2.948 billion cubic meters, followed by Azerbaijan with 1.102 billion cubic meters and Iran with 818 million cubic meters.
Gas exports from Russia and Azerbaijan to Turkey increased by 56.4 percent and 18.9 percent, respectively year-on-year, while gas imports from Iran dropped by 4 percent.
In total, Turkey’s natural gas imports stood at 6.260 billion cubic meters in December 2020, or 15.6 percent more as compared to December 2019.
Around 4.869 billion cubic meters were imported via pipelines, while 1.390 billion cubic meters accounted for liquified natural gas (LNG).
Turkey’s gas imports via pipelines rose by 32.9 percent, while LNG imports fell by 20.6 percent.