Kazakhstan completes repair of Pavlodar oil chemistry refinery ahead of schedule
Oil&Gas Materials 28 October 2021 16:02 (UTC +04:00)
The Pavlodar Oil Chemistry Refinery (POCR) in Kazakhstan has started launching operations after the early completion of the shutdown repair, Trend reports with reference to KazMunayGas.
According to the information, the POCR will resume production of the entire product line starting from November 1.
It is reported that despite the unfavorable climatic conditions for carrying out such works, the POCR team successfully coped with the task ahead of schedule.
Thus, technical examination, revision, and examination of industrial safety of 933 units of technological pipelines, 19 units of steam pipelines, and 300 units of equipment were carried out.
In the course of the refurbishment, a number of major works were carried out at the refinery, including replacement of the column, repair of the hydrogen-containing gas line and the boiler at the primary oil refining facility, replacement of a gas duct of furnaces, a transfer line, separators and a double heat exchanger in the production of deep oil refining, etc.
It is noted that high-rise works on anticorrosive protection of chimneys with a height of 180 and 120 meters were carried out at primary and advanced oil refining facilities.
In addition to employees of the enterprise, 1,241 employees of contracting companies were involved in the shutdown repair, which made it possible to carry out all the above measures and to launch the enterprise ahead of schedule.
All the measures carried out during the repair process will allow maintaining the production safety at the proper level, preserving the quality of the produced petroleum products and observing the necessary environmental indicators.
Earlier it was reported that the terms of repair of the POCR were postponed three times.