bp updates on progress in first SWAP exploration well drilling
Oil&Gas Materials 5 November 2021 16:16 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Nov.5
Drilling activities at the first exploration well in Shallow Water Absheron Peninsula (SWAP) area in Azerbaijan are currently ongoing at the depth of around 2,300 metres, Trend reports with reference to bp.
The first exploration well was spudded in the North Khali prospective area on 16 August 2021. Once the well reaches the target depth, the well data will be analyzed and, if successful, an evaluation program may be conducted to confirm the results.
“The draft Environmental and Socio-economic Impact Assessment (ESIA) document for the second SWAP exploration well was submitted to the government and disclosed to the public on 1 July 2021 and we are now in discussions with the government to obtain necessary permissions to start drilling the well in the fourth quarter of 2021,” the company said.
On the Shafag-Asiman offshore block, the drilling of the first exploration well was completed in March 2021 to the base of the Fasila reservoir to a depth of 7,189 metres. Post-well analysis of the data received during the drilling is currently ongoing. This analysis is required in order to evaluate the hydrocarbon discovery and plan the next stage of exploration activities.
On D230, the interpretation of the seismic data is currently ongoing. If the results from the interpretation of the seismic survey are positive, bp will consider further exploration activities.