SOCAR Energy Ukraine reveals plans for 2022
Oil&Gas 17 January 2022 12:04 (UTC +04:00)
Ukrainian subsidiary of Azerbaijan’s state oil company SOCAR plans to continue expanding its network in 2022, SOCAR Energy Ukraine told Trend.
“We plan to continue the organic growth of our network by constructing two or three new complexes during the year. We also plan to open the socially significant, multifunctional complex with a service infrastructure in Chongar, the Kherson region. We’ve constructed it in accordance with the memorandum signed with the government. This is a joint innovative project in collaboration between the government of Ukraine and the state-owned Azerbaijani company SOCAR Energy Ukraine,” the company said.
SOCAR’s representative office opened in Ukraine in 2008. The company acquired about 20 Tala-Nafta filling stations in Odessa and Nikolaev regions. as well as Svitanok large oil depot in Odessa region in 2009.
SOCAR was among the main suppliers of motor gasoline from Lithuania to Ukraine in 2021.