Azerbaijan's oil, gas exports exceed $37B in 2022 - CBA
Oil&Gas Materials 8 June 2023 17:04 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, June 8. The value of exports in the oil and gas sector of Azerbaijan increased by 98.1 percent to $37.9 billion in 2022, Trend reports.
According to the Central Bank of Azerbaijan, $20.8 billion fell to the share of crude oil, $16.4 billion - of natural gas, and $700 million - in petroleum products.
In 2022, non-oil exports increased by 15.4 percent to $2.9 billion.
Overall, last year, the export of Azerbaijani products increased by 88.4 percent, to $40.9 billion.
Azerbaijan's foreign trade turnover in 2022 amounted to $54.4 billion. The positive balance in the oil and gas sector of foreign trade turnover amounted to $35.4 billion, while the non-oil and gas sector had a deficit of $8 billion.
In the foreign trade balance of Azerbaijan in 2022, the positive balance amounted to $27.4 billion. Last year, the country conducted trade relations with 189 countries: 10.3 percent of foreign trade accounted for the CIS countries, and 89.7 percent - other countries.