Batumi oil terminal increases delivery of oil cargo in Jan
Oil&Gas Materials 8 February 2006 15:00 (UTC +04:00)
In January the Batumi oil terminal located in the Black Sea delivered 866,500 tons of oil cargo, or 71,800 less than December 2005 and 398,500 tons more than January 2005, a source at the market of oil deliveries told Trend.
According to the same source, in January major deliveries via the port was comprised of Azeri Light oil, lifted from Azeri-Chirag-Gunashli fields, as well as crude produced from the Kumkol field.
The Batumi Oil terminal is capable to handle up to 15 million tons of oil cargo a year. The terminal services the tankers of 30,000-90,000 tons deadweight on four berths, including the mobile buoy for the vessels of Aframax class. The capacity of the terminals tank stock is approximately 530,000 tons, which is Рјore than sufficient for handling the current and forecasted cargoes, passing through the corridor
In 2005 9.7 million tons of oil products will be delivered via Baumi, which is 3 million tons more than 2004.